Victorian Electoral Commission logo
Enrolment
About elections
State government elections
Community elections
Council election comparison
Past results
Media releases
Electoral representation reviews
Education
Resource centre
About the VEC

Results for Glen Eira City Council Elections 2003

Ward

Jasper Ward
Mackie Ward
Orrong Ward

Jasper Ward (3 vacancies)


Elected: HYAMS, Jamie (1st elected)
Elected: BURY, Robert James (2nd elected)
Elected: ESAKOFF, Margaret (3rd elected)

Enrolment: 31896
Formal Votes: 20259
Informal Votes: 2161 (9.64% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout: 22420 (70.29% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

Candidate

First preference votes

GRUSKIN, Andrew 1281
BURY, Robert James 1894
PRINCE, Jackie 401
MARIN, Ellie 721
HOLDENSON, Nia 382
WILLIAMS, Tony 1028
HORSEY, Deborah 234
LONGMUIR, Mandy 780
MILDER, Fran 257
ESAKOFF, Margaret 1672
KHOROSHINA, Nellie 317
SPATHARAKIS, Vicki 980
PEULICH, Savo 1264
JACOBSON, Jackie 420
HYAMS, Jamie 2828
FREEMAN, Sylvia 601
DERMER, David 273
DUNNE, Cameron 312
ENGLIN, Anna 760
JANA, Jeni 200
GEROS, Theo 394
BLOOM, David 1994
CADER, Fazal 207
GIBBONS, Peter 727
HOFFMAN, Sara 332


Results for 1st vacancy after distribution of preferences

Candidate

Votes after distribution

HYAMS, Jamie 13583
BLOOM, David 6676


Results for 2nd vacancy after distribution of preferences

Candidate

Votes after distribution

BURY, Robert James 13203
BLOOM, David 7056


Results for 3rd vacancy after distribution of preferences

Candidate

Votes after distribution

ESAKOFF, Margaret 13527
BLOOM, David 6732
Go to top

Mackie Ward (3 vacancies)


Elected: MARTENS, Veronika (1st elected)
Elected: SAPIR, Rachelle (2nd elected)
Elected: GOUDGE, Peter (3rd elected)

Enrolment: 32840
Formal Votes: 21868
Informal Votes: 2175 (9.05% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout: 24043 (73.21% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

Candidate

First preference votes

FRIED, Les 688
BROWN, Sue 778
IYENGAR, Jayaram 560
MARTENS, Veronika 2540
SEVERIN, Glenys 312
SAPIR, Rachelle 1287
ROSENBERG, Gary J. 449
PAPANICOLOU, Vasilios 1053
GOUDGE, Peter 2123
NOLLE, Sue 1081
COX, Michael 984
PEULICH, Paul 996
DOSEN, Nena 509
RANKIN, Terry 432
SHMUEL, Shane 496
TEZAY, Lana 479
BUCH, Henry 580
ESAKOFF, Jodie Erin 264
KENNEDY, Norman 1622
MALIOS, Joanne 140
LITSIOS, Effie 1158
FELDMAN, David 508
RUDOWSKI, Ann 152
GILOVITZ, Maurice 193
GALATIS, Gerald Nicholas 1584
KINGSFORD, Stuart 502
AKULA, Nalini 231
MALLER, Noah 167


Results for 1st vacancy after distribution of preferences

Candidate

Votes after distribution

MARTENS, Veronika 11790
GOUDGE, Peter 10078


Results for 2nd vacancy after distribution of preferences

Candidate

Votes after distribution

SAPIR, Rachelle 11324
GOUDGE, Peter 10544


Results for 3rd vacancy after distribution of preferences

Candidate

Votes after distribution

GOUDGE, Peter 11030
KENNEDY, Norman 10838
Go to top

Orrong Ward (3 vacancies)


Elected: GROSSBARD, Alan M. (1st elected)
Elected: MARWICK, Dorothy (2nd elected)
Elected: ERLICH, Noel (3rd elected)

Enrolment: 31464
Formal Votes: 20058
Informal Votes: 1609 (7.43% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout: 21667 (68.86% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

Candidate

First preference votes

FOXMAN, Susan 988
HAVIN, Adrienne 320
SIMON, Harry 2045
ERLICH, Noel 2710
SIEGEL, Ben 649
MROCKI, Dion 567
MARDON, Chris 1056
GROSSBARD, Alan M. 4647
MARWICK, Dorothy 2033
HOENIG, George 287
AUSLENDER, Simon 292
PERLICH, Paul 404
EDGE, Helen 840
LAU, Marion 936
ESAKOFF, Kelly 1211
SACKVILLE, Wayne 383
GEROS, Sophie 690


Results for 1st vacancy after distribution of preferences

Candidate

Votes after distribution

SIMON, Harry 7016
GROSSBARD, Alan M. 13042


Results for 2nd vacancy after distribution of preferences

Candidate

Votes after distribution

ERLICH, Noel 7828
MARWICK, Dorothy 12230


Results for 3rd vacancy after distribution of preferences

Candidate

Votes after distribution

SIMON, Harry 6081
ERLICH, Noel 10787
ESAKOFF, Kelly 3190
Go to top