Victorian Electoral Commission logo
Enrolment
About elections
State government elections
Community elections
Council election comparison
Past results
Media releases
Electoral representation reviews
Education
Resource centre
About the VEC

Results for Manningham City Council Elections 2003

Ward

Heide Ward
Koonung Ward
Mullum Mullum Ward
Ruffey Ward

Heide Ward (2 vacancies)


Elected: GOUGH, Geoff (1st elected)
Elected: BRUCE, John (2nd elected)

Enrolment: 19799
Formal Votes: 14790
Informal Votes: 611 (3.97% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout: 15401 (77.79% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

Candidate

First preference votes

WOLNIZER, David 2182
PICK, Celina 1863
TSAI, K. 360
BRUCE, John 1788
LIM, Adrian 794
MISA, Emilio 372
PICK, Clive 1247
GOUGH, Geoff 4267
BADHAM, Bronwyn 486
CAPPELLOTTO, George 1431


Results for 1st vacancy after distribution of preferences

Candidate

Votes after distribution

PICK, Clive 7316
GOUGH, Geoff 7474


Results for 2nd vacancy after distribution of preferences

Candidate

Votes after distribution

BRUCE, John 7957
PICK, Clive 6833
Go to top

Koonung Ward (2 vacancies)


Elected: KARANIKOLOPOULOS, Katerina (1st elected)
Elected: LARKIN, Bill (2nd elected)

Enrolment: 20902
Formal Votes: 15816
Informal Votes: 548 (3.35% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout: 16364 (78.29% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

Candidate

First preference votes

RISVANIS, John 1191
KARANIKOLOPOULOS, Katerina 4095
WATT, Graham 1137
ALLEMAND, Lionel 2863
DRIVAS, Andrew 1047
SMITH, Ray 814
LARKIN, Bill 3272
BOOTH, Ralph Alan 467
TRAVAGLINI, Andrew 930


Results for 1st vacancy after distribution of preferences

Candidate

Votes after distribution

KARANIKOLOPOULOS, Katerina 7938
ALLEMAND, Lionel 3456
LARKIN, Bill 4422


Results for 2nd vacancy after distribution of preferences

Candidate

Votes after distribution

DRIVAS, Andrew 7796
LARKIN, Bill 8020
Go to top

Mullum Mullum Ward (2 vacancies)


Elected: YOUNG, Patricia (1st elected)
Elected: DALE, Gerard (2nd elected)

Enrolment: 23439
Formal Votes: 17771
Informal Votes: 622 (3.38% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout: 18393 (78.47% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

Candidate

First preference votes

YOUNG, Patricia 8027
MARGETTS, Graham 1138
KITCHINGMAN, Ron 2517
DALE, Gerard 2614
POUNTNEY, Michael 822
AUMANN, R. L. 2653


Results for 1st vacancy after distribution of preferences

Candidate

Votes after distribution

YOUNG, Patricia 10565
KITCHINGMAN, Ron 4061
AUMANN, R. L. 3145


Results for 2nd vacancy after distribution of preferences

Candidate

Votes after distribution

KITCHINGMAN, Ron 8163
DALE, Gerard 9608
Go to top

Ruffey Ward (2 vacancies)


Elected: BEYNON, Bob (1st elected)
Elected: EISENBISE, Julie (2nd elected)

Enrolment: 22701
Formal Votes: 17540
Informal Votes: 517 (2.86% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout: 18057 (79.54% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

Candidate

First preference votes

BEYNON, Bob 4620
FAHEY, David 1436
RANDALL, Melanie 2974
MARASEA, David 1597
ALATSAS, Ross (Spiros) 2969
EISENBISE, Julie 3944


Results for 1st vacancy after distribution of preferences

Candidate

Votes after distribution

BEYNON, Bob 9552
ALATSAS, Ross (Spiros) 7988


Results for 2nd vacancy after distribution of preferences

Candidate

Votes after distribution

ALATSAS, Ross (Spiros) 8454
EISENBISE, Julie 9086
Go to top