Victorian Electoral Commission logo
Enrolment
About elections
State government elections
Community elections
Council election comparison
Past results
Media releases
Electoral representation reviews
Education
Resource centre
About the VEC

Results for Moira Shire Council Elections 2003

Ward

Central Ward
East Ward
West Ward

Central Ward (3 vacancies)


Elected: BOURKE, Kevin (1st elected)
Elected: NORDBYE, Mark (2nd elected)
Elected: COX, Edward J. (3rd elected)

Enrolment: 6896
Formal Votes: 5534
Informal Votes: 104 (1.84% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout: 5638 (81.76% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

Candidate

First preference votes

BOURKE, Kevin 1522
DE MARIA, Elizabeth 692
CROW, Kevin 587
NORDBYE, Mark 1025
COX, Edward J. 747
JONES, Garry 961


Results for 1st vacancy after distribution of preferences

Candidate

Votes after distribution

BOURKE, Kevin 2971
NORDBYE, Mark 2563


Results for 2nd vacancy after distribution of preferences

Candidate

Votes after distribution

CROW, Kevin 2508
NORDBYE, Mark 3026


Results for 3rd vacancy after distribution of preferences

Candidate

Votes after distribution

DE MARIA, Elizabeth 2582
COX, Edward J. 2952
Go to top

East Ward (3 vacancies)


Elected: DAVIES, Yvonne (1st elected)
Elected: KEENAN, Brian F. (2nd elected)
Elected: CROTHERS, Jackie (3rd elected)

Enrolment: 6832
Formal Votes: 5586
Informal Votes: 87 (1.53% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout: 5673 (83.04% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

Candidate

First preference votes

CROTHERS, Jackie 871
WOOD, Matthew 646
MANSFIELD, Peter 796
KEENAN, Brian F. 1296
HEATHER, Judy 397
WAYCOTT, Murray J. 361
DAVIES, Yvonne 1219


Results for 1st vacancy after distribution of preferences

Candidate

Votes after distribution

CROTHERS, Jackie 2406
DAVIES, Yvonne 3180


Results for 2nd vacancy after distribution of preferences

Candidate

Votes after distribution

CROTHERS, Jackie 2458
KEENAN, Brian F. 3128


Results for 3rd vacancy after distribution of preferences

Candidate

Votes after distribution

CROTHERS, Jackie 2967
WOOD, Matthew 2619
Go to top

West Ward (3 vacancies)


Elected: McKENZIE, David (1st elected)
Elected: NICOLL, Ross (2nd elected)
Elected: MALCOLM, Frank (3rd elected)

Enrolment: 6869
Formal Votes: 5598
Informal Votes: 97 (1.70% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout: 5695 (82.91% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

Candidate

First preference votes

HENDY, Alan 514
McGORLICK, Sue 686
DELL, Jack 545
NICOLL, Ross 1197
MALCOLM, Frank 460
McKENZIE, David 2196


Results for 1st vacancy after distribution of preferences

Candidate

Votes after distribution

NICOLL, Ross 2526
McKENZIE, David 3072


Results for 2nd vacancy after distribution of preferences

Candidate

Votes after distribution

NICOLL, Ross 3176
MALCOLM, Frank 2422


Results for 3rd vacancy after distribution of preferences

Candidate

Votes after distribution

McGORLICK, Sue 2519
MALCOLM, Frank 3079
Go to top