Victorian Electoral Commission logo
Enrolment
About elections
State government elections
Community elections
Council election comparison
Past results
Media releases
Electoral representation reviews
Education
Resource centre
About the VEC

Results for South Gippsland Shire Council Elections 2003

Ward

Coastal Promontory Ward
Corner Inlet Ward
Drumdlemara Ward
Grand Ridge Ward
Korumburra Ward
Leongatha Ward
Strzelecki Ward
Tarwin Valley Ward

Coastal Promontory Ward (2 vacancies)


Elected: KENNEDY, Kieran (1st elected)
Elected: CASBOLT, Diane (2nd elected)

Enrolment: 5930
Formal Votes: 4024
Informal Votes: 63 (1.54% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout: 4087 (68.92% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

Candidate

First preference votes

WILLS, Noreen 803
DWYER, Brian D. 322
TYLEY, Alan Richard 573
McRAE, Gerard F. 754
KENNEDY, Kieran 1103
CASBOLT, Diane 469


Results for 1st vacancy after distribution of preferences

Candidate

Votes after distribution

WILLS, Noreen 1650
KENNEDY, Kieran 2373


Results for 2nd vacancy after distribution of preferences

Candidate

Votes after distribution

WILLS, Noreen 1866
CASBOLT, Diane 2158
Go to top

Corner Inlet Ward (1 vacancy)


Elected: BLIGH, Heather 

Enrolment: 3223
Formal Votes: 2607
Informal Votes: 46 (1.73% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout: 2653 (82.31% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

Candidate

First preference votes

HARDING, Jeanette 1083
WOOLLEY, John A. 205
BLIGH, Heather 956
ALLOTT, Trixy 363


Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

Candidate

Votes after distribution

HARDING, Jeanette 1192
BLIGH, Heather 1415
Go to top

Drumdlemara Ward (1 vacancy)


Elected: NEWTON, Bob (Unopposed)
Go to top

Grand Ridge Ward (1 vacancy)


Elected: LEWIS, David (Unopposed)
Go to top

Korumburra Ward (1 vacancy)


Elected: RAABE, Warren 

Enrolment: 3036
Formal Votes: 2432
Informal Votes: 58 (2.33% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout: 2490 (82.02% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

Candidate

First preference votes

RAABE, Warren 1310
SNOW, Thelma 690
HARLEY, Peter A. 432


1st vacancy elected on first preferences

Candidate

First preference votes

RAABE, Warren 1310
Go to top

Leongatha Ward (1 vacancy)


Elected: McINDOE, John A. 

Enrolment: 2805
Formal Votes: 2366
Informal Votes: 48 (1.99% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout: 2414 (86.06% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

Candidate

First preference votes

CASBOLT, Don 726
McINDOE, John A. 1088
FITZGERALD, Geoff 552


Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

Candidate

Votes after distribution

CASBOLT, Don 891
McINDOE, John A. 1475
Go to top

Strzelecki Ward (1 vacancy)


Elected: FORBES, Jim 

Enrolment: 3280
Formal Votes: 2548
Informal Votes: 37 (1.43% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout: 2585 (78.81% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

Candidate

First preference votes

SPENCER, Edgar 382
FORBES, Jim 762
MILNE, Lawrie 1018
ROSS, Robert 207
DACY, Anthea 179


Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

Candidate

Votes after distribution

FORBES, Jim 1314
MILNE, Lawrie 1234
Go to top

Tarwin Valley Ward (1 vacancy)


Elected: LESTER, Dick 

Enrolment: 3301
Formal Votes: 2635
Informal Votes: 60 (2.23% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout: 2695 (81.64% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

Candidate

First preference votes

McMILLAN, Kevin 823
LESTER, Dick 729
SVENSON, Ross 798
VAN DEN BORNE, Peter 285


Results for single vacancy after distribution of preferences

Candidate

Votes after distribution

McMILLAN, Kevin 1168
LESTER, Dick 1467
Go to top