Decrease text sizeVEC text sizeIncrease text sizePrintEmailLanguages

Results for Whitehorse City Council Elections 2003


Ward
Central Ward
Elgar Ward
Morack Ward
Riversdale Ward
Springfield Ward

Central Ward (2 vacancies)

Elected: ALLAN, Peter (1st elected)
Elected: McCALLUM, Jessie (2nd elected)
Enrolment: 21566
Formal Votes: 15568
Informal Votes: 893 (5.42% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout: 16461 (76.33% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

Candidate First preference votes Percentage
RONALDSON, Matthew 722 4.64%
PEARCE, Tamara Mary 1158 7.44%
LADEMANN, Jacqui 370 2.38%
SCOTTE, David 726 4.66%
GAVRAS, Costa 526 3.38%
MUNROE, Andrew 1325 8.51%
ALLAN, Peter 3368 21.63%
McCALLUM, Jessie 3564 22.89%
RAWLINGS, Andrew 1203 7.73%
BRANAGAN, Wendy 479 3.08%
MATE, Craig 321 2.06%
DANESE, Marisa 279 1.79%
PEARSON, Brendan Michael 207 1.33%
WARDHA, Amaresh 111 0.71%
WAWRZYNCZAK, Martin 189 1.21%
TANN, Christopher Keith 1020 6.55%

Results for 1st vacancy after distribution of preferences

Candidate Votes after distribution
ALLAN, Peter 9577
TANN, Christopher Keith 5991

Results for 2nd vacancy after distribution of preferences

Candidate Votes after distribution
PEARCE, Tamara Mary 2708
McCALLUM, Jessie 8132
TANN, Christopher Keith 4728

Elgar Ward (2 vacancies)

Elected: CHONG, Robert (1st elected)
Elected: MILLANE, Bernie (2nd elected)
Enrolment: 22225
Formal Votes: 16139
Informal Votes: 430 (2.60% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout: 16569 (74.55% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

Candidate First preference votes Percentage
CHANDLER, Peter 1262 7.82%
CHONG, Robert 5418 33.57%
NEOPHYTOU, George 1790 11.09%
MILLANE, Bernie 3965 24.57%
CHAPPELL, Andrew 3704 22.95%

Results for 1st vacancy after distribution of preferences

Candidate Votes after distribution
CHONG, Robert 9810
CHAPPELL, Andrew 6329

Results for 2nd vacancy after distribution of preferences

Candidate Votes after distribution
NEOPHYTOU, George 2937
MILLANE, Bernie 8337
CHAPPELL, Andrew 4865

Morack Ward (2 vacancies)

Elected: DROUTSAS, George (1st elected)
Elected: BOWIE, Bill (2nd elected)
Enrolment: 22740
Formal Votes: 17336
Informal Votes: 951 (5.20% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout: 18287 (80.42% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

Candidate First preference votes Percentage
ELDRIDGE, Karla 1034 5.96%
DILLEY, Warwick 860 4.96%
SPURR, Noel Richard 2566 14.80%
DROUTSAS, George 3100 17.88%
HENDERSON, Stephen 274 1.58%
BONGIORNO, Christian 620 3.58%
BOLAND, Andrew 378 2.18%
KIR, Mick 558 3.22%
MAYUR, Michelle 1300 7.50%
KOTSIOPOULOS, Frank 682 3.93%
CARR, Raylene 1971 11.37%
MAY, Hayden 732 4.22%
BOWIE, Bill 2676 15.44%
WHEATLEY, Wally 322 1.86%
MATE, Graeme 263 1.52%

Results for 1st vacancy after distribution of preferences

Candidate Votes after distribution
SPURR, Noel Richard 6991
DROUTSAS, George 10345

Results for 2nd vacancy after distribution of preferences

Candidate Votes after distribution
SPURR, Noel Richard 7491
BOWIE, Bill 9845

Riversdale Ward (2 vacancies)

Elected: ELLIS, Sharon (1st elected)
Elected: KOUTRAS, John (2nd elected)
Enrolment: 22096
Formal Votes: 15933
Informal Votes: 547 (3.32% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout: 16480 (74.58% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

Candidate First preference votes Percentage
WERNER, David 1237 7.76%
YOUNG, David 3082 19.34%
KOUTRAS, John 2012 12.63%
ELLIS, Sharon 4714 29.59%
RANDLE, Terry 3691 23.17%
AU, Kwok Ming 1197 7.51%

Results for 1st vacancy after distribution of preferences

Candidate Votes after distribution
ELLIS, Sharon 10205
RANDLE, Terry 5728

Results for 2nd vacancy after distribution of preferences

Candidate Votes after distribution
KOUTRAS, John 8533
RANDLE, Terry 7400

Springfield Ward (2 vacancies)

Elected: PARTRIDGE, Sharon L. (1st elected)
Elected: AUBREY, Chris (2nd elected)
Enrolment: 24199
Formal Votes: 17409
Informal Votes: 734 (4.05% of the total votes)
Voter Turnout: 18143 (74.97% of the total enrolment)

First preference votes

Candidate First preference votes Percentage
PARTRIDGE, Sharon L. 3538 20.32%
NICHOLS, Kevin 893 5.13%
AUBREY, Chris 3471 19.94%
MATE, Jan 1281 7.36%
DUNN, Allan 1096 6.30%
HALL, Michael 1204 6.92%
PEPPER, Adam 853 4.90%
WAY, Kaele 3591 20.63%
PANGALIS, Michael G. 714 4.10%
BHATIA, Deepa 768 4.41%

Results for 1st vacancy after distribution of preferences

Candidate Votes after distribution
PARTRIDGE, Sharon L. 10548
WAY, Kaele 6861

Results for 2nd vacancy after distribution of preferences

Candidate Votes after distribution
AUBREY, Chris 10512
WAY, Kaele 6897


Please rate this page from 1 (unhelpful) to 5 (very helpful):
VEC logo

Contact Us

Level 11, 530 Collins Street
Melbourne Victoria 3000
(Access via tower lifts)
Local Calls:
131 VEC / 131 832
(Victoria only)
Phone:
+61 3 8620 1100
Main fax:
+61 3 9629 8632
Enrolment fax:
+61 3 9277 7126
Email:

Social Media

Follow the VEC on Facebook View the VEC's YouTube Channel

Interpreter services

  • Information in Amharic
  • Information in Arabic
  • Information in Bosnian
  • Information in Cambodian
  • Information in Cantonese
  • Information in Croatian
  • Information in Dari
  • Information in Dinka
  • Information in Greek
  • Information in Italian
  • Information in Korean
  • Information in Macedonian
  • Information in Mandarin
  • Information in Persian
  • Information in Russian
  • Information in Serbian
  • Information in Somali
  • Information in Spanish
  • Information in Turkish
  • Information in Vietnamese
  • For other languages phone +61 3 92090112