PROPORTIONAL REPRESENTATION SOCIETY OF AUSTRALIA

Tel +613 9589 1802

Tel +61429176725

18 Anita Street

BEAUMARIS VIC 3193

 

info@prsa.org.au

www.prsa.org.au

2013-04-30

 

Results of All Countbacks to Fill House of Assembly Casual Vacancies,
under the Tasmanian Electoral Act, for the 45 years from 1965 to 2012

 

Date

Electorate

(Click on link to see result of its preceding General Election)

Vacating MHA

Replacement MHA

Percentage of Quota of Vacating MHA gained by Replacement on Distribution of Preferences (%)

Name

Party

Name

Party

10JL1965

Denison

Reginald Townley

Liberal

George Brown

Liberal

51.5%

27OC1966

Franklin

Thomas Pearsall

Liberal

Eric Iles

Liberal

51.3%

25OC1968

Bass

John Steer

Liberal

James Henty

Liberal

50.1%

10MY1969

1969 GENERAL ELECTIONS FOR THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY

22AP1972

1972 GENERAL ELECTIONS FOR THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY

27AP1974

Denison

Mervyn Everett

Labor

Ian Cole

Labor

57.7%

26JL1974

Bass

Allan Foster

Labor

Harold Holgate**

Labor

51.0%

26JL1974

Wilmot

Roy Fagan

Labor

Charles Batt

Labor

51.2%

17AU1974

Denison

Kevin Corby

Labor

John Green

LABOR

50.9%

12AP1975

Braddon

Eric Reece

Labor

Joseph Britton

Labor

50.4%

16MY1975

Braddon

Lloyd Costello

Labor

John Coughlan

Labor

66.5%

10JL1975

Wilmot

Sir Angus Bethune

Liberal

Ian Braid

Liberal

51.9%

11DE1976

1976 GENERAL ELECTIONS FOR THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY

12DE1977

Franklin

William Neilson

Labor

William McKinnon

Labor

51.2%

28JL1979

1979 GENERAL ELECTIONS FOR THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY

28SE1979

Franklin

Eric Barnard

Labor

William McKinnon

Labor

62.9%

08SE1980

Denison

Neil Batt

Labor

Robert Graham

LABOR

51.8%

15MY1982

1982 GENERAL ELECTIONS FOR THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY

04JA1983

Denison

Norman Sanders

Australian Democrats

Robert Brown

GREENS

    50.2%* 

25JE1984

Denison

Maxwell Bingham

Liberal

Carmel Holmes

Liberal

95.4%

25JE1984

Denison

John Devine

Labor

Robert Graham

LABOR

58.3%

10AU1984

Bass

Michael Barnard

Labor

Peter Patmore

Labor

53.8%

08FE1986

1986 GENERAL ELECTIONS FOR THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY

14JL1987

Lyons

Darrel Baldock

Labor

Christopher Batt

Labor

50.5%

29SE1987

Denison

Geoffrey Davis

Liberal

John Barker

Liberal

51.0%

14NO1988

Franklin

Geoffrey Pearsall

Liberal

John Cleary

Liberal

64.8%

13MY1989

1989 GENERAL ELECTIONS FOR THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY

15FE1990

Denison

John Bennett

Liberal

Christopher Gibson

Liberal

50.7%

06AU1990

Franklin

Nicholas Evers

Liberal

Brian Davison

Liberal

58.9%

15OC1990

Franklin

Kenneth Wriedt

Labor

Paul Lennon**

Labor

53.5%

02FE1992

1992 GENERAL ELECTIONS FOR THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY

26FE1993

Denison

Robert Brown

Greens

Peg Putt

Greens

82.2%

10AP1995

Franklin

Michael Aird

Labor

John Sheppard

Labor

50.4%

15MY1995

Franklin

Gerard Bates

Greens

Michael Foley

Greens

74.3%

15DE1995

Lyons

Robin Gray

Liberal

Denise Swan

Liberal

51.7%

24FE1996

1996 GENERAL ELECTIONS FOR THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY

15JL1997

Braddon

Michael Field

Labor

Michael Gard

Labor

61.7%

15JL1997

Braddon

Roger Groom

Liberal

Carole Cains

Liberal

64.9%

29AU1998

1998 GENERAL ELECTIONS FOR THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY

14MH2000

Bass

Francis Madill

Liberal

David Fry

Liberal

51.2%

21AU2001

Denison

Raymond Groom

Liberal

Michael Hodgman

Liberal

78.5%

19OC2001

Franklin

Peter Hodgman

Liberal

Martin McManus

Liberal

58.8%

22AP2002

Franklin

Fran Bladel

Labor

Neville Oliver

Labor

51.0%

20JL2002

2002 GENERAL ELECTIONS FOR THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY

01AP2004

Denison

James Bacon

Labor

David Bartlett**

Labor

51.3%

10MY2005

Lyons

Kenneth Bacon

Labor

Heather Butler

Labor

52.5%

18MH2006

2006 GENERAL ELECTIONS FOR THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY

27MY2008

Franklin

Paul Lennon**

Labor

Ross Butler

Labor

54.5%

21JL2008

Denison

Peg Putt

Greens

Cassy O'Connor

Greens

70.3%

09FE2009

Franklin

Paula Wriedt

Labor

Daniel Hulme

Labor

78.0%

20MH2010 2010 GENERAL ELECTIONS FOR THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY
 26MY2011  Denison
 David Bartlett**
 Labor  Graeme Sturges
 Labor

51.30%



The above information was obtained from Reports on Parliamentary Elections by the Tasmanian Electoral Commission, and from the Web site of the Tasmanian Parliamentary Library.

 

*Dr Norman Sanders's Resignation: Dr Norman Sanders, the Director of the Tasmanian Wilderness Society before his election as a Member of the House of Assembly, was elected as an Australian Democrats candidate in the 1982 General Election. This was a period when the Tasmanian Wilderness Society was much more active in Tasmania than the Australian Democrats were. Dr Sanders resigned his Assembly seat to successfully stand for the Australian Senate, as a member of the Australian Democrats party.

At the by-election countback, Dr Robert Brown - who has never been an Australian Democrats member - had succeeded Dr Sanders as the Director of the Tasmanian Wilderness Society, and who, as a leading conservationist, was very much better known than any of the other Australian Democrats candidates on the ballot-paper, received at least 50.2% of the next available preference votes (an absolute majority, at which point further distribution of preferences is not required) in the quota of votes that had elected Dr Sanders. (To view details of the countback scrutiny that elected Dr Bob Brown, click here)

The other four Australian Democrats candidates that had stood at the 1982 General Election with Dr Sanders together received only 37.0% of Dr Sanders' quota after distribution of preferences of all other candidates apart from Robert Graham, of the Australian Labor Party, who had filled a casual vacancy in 1980, and also later in 1984. Mr Graham received the remaining 12.8% of Dr Sanders's quota.

**  Double asterisks indicate each of those three MHAs first elected by countback that later became a Premier
     of Tasmania.